NY H89396 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H89396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Jean Fair Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a metal reindeer from China. Dear Ms. Fair: In your letter dated March 8, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is item #928921 – XHD, a 10-inch Wire Reindeer Table Decoration. The reindeer is made of brass-colored steel with beads. The decoration bears no reference to any festive occasion. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division