NY H89374 March 18, 2002 CLA-2-64: RR: NC: TA: 347 H89374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.90.9000 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s footwear from China. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated March 08, 2002, on behalf of your client Renaissance Imports Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted half pair sample identified by you as a “Strappy Studded Lucite Slide,” Model D5355, is a woman’s open-toe, open-heel, slip-on with a fashion heel. The upper consists of three ½-inch wide straps that cross the instep. The straps are composed of clear plastic material and are studded along their length every ¾-inch with 2-mm metal ball studs. The shoe also has a plastic material insole, a rectangular 2-inch high clear acrylic fashion heel with a rubber/plastic tread and a leather outer sole. The applicable subheading for this shoe, identified by you as “Strappy Studded Lucite Slide,” Model D5355, will be 6405.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the external surface of the upper is predominately rubber or plastics and the external surface of the outer sole is not predominately rubber or plastics; in which there is a line of demarcation between the sole and the upper; and which is not disposable footwear designed for one time use. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division