NY H89370 April 2, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H89370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010; 6110.20.2025 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garments from Pakistan and the Philippines. Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated March 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CK Jeans. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style ZM5R17112M is a men’s shirt constructed from finely knit jersey fabric that measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style ZM5R17112M features a self-fabric point collar; a partial front opening with a two button placket; long, hemmed sleeves; a screen printed logo on the lower left portion of the front panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. Style ZM5WK7281 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavyweight fabric that measures 17 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ZM5WK7281 features a mitered V-neckline finished with self-fabric capping; long, hemmed sleeves; a woven fabric label on the lower left side seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style ZM5WK6599 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavyweight fabric that measures 17 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ZM5WK6599 features a mitered V-neckline finished with self-fabric capping; short, hemmed sleeves; a woven fabric label on the left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style ZM5WK6958 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric that measures 17 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ZM5WK6958 features a self-fabric spread collar; an unsecured placket; short, hemmed sleeves; a woven fabric label on the left sleeve; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style ZM5R17112M will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles ZM5WK7281, ZM5WK6599, and ZM5WK6958 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles ZM5R17112M, ZM5WK7281, ZM5WK6599, and ZM5WK6958 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan and the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division