NY H89354 March 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H89354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan for girls’ wear from Singapore Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated March 5, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 7649-7, manufactured from knitted terry fabric of 100% cotton, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, which extends to the v-shaped neckline, by a shirt-type collar, by a slash pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and is ornamented by a narrow, textile overlay along each of the long sleeves. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other …girls’. The duty rate will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division