NY H89284 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H89284 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International. 229 East Main Street Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty hat from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated March 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, is novelty hat, which you call a “St. Patrick’s - Felt Hat”. The hat appears to be an oversized “cat in the hat” type hat. The hat is constructed from a polyester felt fabric with a green brim and alternating pieces of white and green fabric with a green crown. The Explanatory Notes (EN) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. The General Explanatory Note to Chapter 65 states “…this Chapter covers hat-shapes, hat-forms, hat bodies and hoods, and hats and other headgear of all kinds, irrespective of the materials of which they are made and of their intended use (daily wear, theatre, disguise, protection, etc.).” The applicable subheading for style 23201245H will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . . : other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 19.4 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Style 23201245H falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division