NY H89276 April 4, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H89276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Robert Noell Cain Customs Brokers, Inc. 1701 E. Industrial P.O. Box 1809 Hidalgo, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of control panels from Mexico Dear Mr. Noell: In your letter dated March 5, 2002, on behalf of Whirlpool Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the control panel, identified as Model # 883387B, consists of a plastic housing containing a switches, connectors, electrical wiring, and other electrical components. In use, this control panel is used to regulate the operation of a dehumidifier. The applicable subheading for the control panel, Model # 883387B, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division