NY H89258 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Mr. Chris Kuehler CK Logistics, Inc. P.O. Box 461612 San Antonio, Texas 78246 RE: The tariff classification of the E-ZBAR from China Dear Mr. Kuehler: In your letter dated March 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, ThinkTank Works. You submitted a sample as well as literature of the E-ZBAR. You state that the E-ZBAR is designed to assist adults in training a child to ride a bicycle in a safer and more controlled method. The E-ZBAR attaches to the child’s bicycle at one end and the adult grips the handles at the other end allowing the adult to maintain an upright position while striding behind the child’s bicycle. Once the adult feels comfortable with the child’s handling skills, the E-ZBAR can be detached from the bicycle by squeezing the release handle. You state that the E-ZBAR is approximately 53 inches long and 23.5 inches wide at the widest point. The body of the E-ZBAR is made of aluminum, handles are plastic, and a few parts and accessories are made of steel. The item will be imported in various colors. The applicable subheading for the E-ZBAR will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division