NY H89254 April 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H89254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Irene Chan T.H. Kelly Int’l Inc. 1160 Cherry Avenue San Bruno, CA 94066 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pajamas from Cambodia. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated March 14, 2002, on behalf of your client Karen Neuburger, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of a pair of pants and a button down top constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester light weight knit fabric. The top, Style #H111J652, features a v-neckline in front, short sleeves, a five button full front opening with right over left closure, and a left chest patch pocket on the front panel. The top also has side slits at both sides and a hemmed bottom. The pull-on pants, Style #I078J652 features a drawstring waist, a left front patch pocket, and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the top Style #H111J654 and Style #1078J652, will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. Style #’s H111J654 and 1078J652, fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Cambodia is subject to visa requirements, but not quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division