NY H89251 March 21, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H89251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Berlita Lee C/o Accord Custom Services 360 N. Sepulveda Blvd. Suite 1070 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated March 14th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of RC Custom Packing/DBA Puzak International The items submitted are two jewelry boxes of a kind normally given to the purchaser. Each is fitted to contain jewelry. The black box is of plastic wholly covered with plasticized paper. The white box is of paperboard wholly covered with plasticized paper. The exterior surface of each is a sheeting of plastics. The applicable subheading for the jewelry boxes will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for jewelry boxes of vulcanized fiber or paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper: other: with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division