NY H89242 March 28, 2002 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H89242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Jo-Ann Stores Inc. 5555 Darrow Road Hudson, Ohio 44236 RE: The tariff classification of three weft knit fabrics of pile construction from Taiwan Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated March 11, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Three samples of weft knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style 91S07 Rayon Boucle Fleece, is a dyed weft knit fabric of loop pile construction. It is characterized by having one surface that is heavily brushed providing a fleece-like appearance while the other surface has a loop pile that simulates the appearance of having been made with boucle yarns. This fabric is composed of 76% polyester and 24% rayon while the pile yarns also are composed of 76% polyester and 24% rayon. Weighing 258 g/m2, this product will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. Style 91S03 Light Polyester Cotton Fleece, is a dyed weft knit fabric of loop pile construction. The fabric is composed of 85% polyester and 15% cotton while the pile yarns are composed or 65% polyester and 35% cotton. This product has had the loop pile yarns brushed creating a fleece-like surface on one side of the fabric. Weighing 200 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. Style 91S02 Heavy Polyester Cotton Fleece, is a dyed weft knit fabric of loop pile construction. The fabric is composed of 85% polyester and 15% cotton while the pile yarns are composed or 65% polyester and 35% cotton. This product has had the loop pile yarns brushed creating a fleece-like surface on one side of the fabric. Weighing 310 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the three loop pile knit fabrics will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, loop pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. All three fabrics fall within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division