NY H89206 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H89206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1540 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th floor Winston-Salem. NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of sweat pants for boys’ wear from Mexico, Honduras, Haiti, and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated March 14, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style SB79, manufactured from fleece fabric of 50% polyester/50% cotton, is a pair of trousers, elasticized around the waistband and around the ankles. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6103.43.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …trousers…, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, …other, trousers…, boys’, other. The duty rate will be 28.6 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico, Honduras, Haiti, or the Dominican Republic may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division