NY H89186 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-42R:NC:TA:341 H89186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020; 4202.92.3031 Ms. Kristi Smith Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of backpacks and duffel bags from Indonesia and/or China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated March 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for backpacks and duffel bags. You have submitted six samples of travel bags with your request. They are as follows: Style #BA0304, “Flurry Gymsack”, is a backpack manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester felt designed to contain personal effects while traveling. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag features corded shoulder straps of a braided construction. It has a hook and loop closure on the front exterior and at the top. The front of the bag features an outlined “Nike” trademark patch. It measures approximately 11”(W) x 13”(H) x 3”(D). Style #BA0302, “Flake Gymsack”, is a backpack manufactured of polyester felt material and is a squared silhouette design. The bag has a hook and loop closure at the top to hold in its contents and a front flap with magnetic snap fasteners. The bag features an embroidered swoosh design trademark and a laser cut design pattern on the front exterior surface. It has corded shoulder straps of a braided construction. Style #BA0303, “Powder Gymsack”, is a backpack manufactured with an exterior surface polyester felt and is a squared silhouette design. It has a corded drawstring closure with a braided construction, in additional to a magnetic snap closure. The bag also has corded shoulder straps of a braided construction. Style #BA0298, “Mega Jox Duffel”, is a duffel bag manufactured with an exterior surface of 300 denier polyester micro ripstop designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a zippered main compartment with various internal zippered pockets. There is a shoe compartment on the end with two mesh water bottle pockets on the front with cinch closures. It has a padded bottom, an adjustable, removable shoulder strap, and sturdy carry handles on the top and end of the bag. Style BA0301, “XL Duffel”, is a duffel bag manufactured with an exterior of 600 denier polyester and nylon man-made textile materials designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a zippered main compartment, audio pocket with cord portal, an exterior mesh water bottle pocket, zippered pocket with internal padded organizer, an a zippered small item pocket at the end. It also has carry handles on the top and ends and an adjustable removable shoulder strap. Style #BA0296, “Double XL Duffel”, is a duffel bag manufactured with an exterior surface of 600 denier polyester and nylon man-made textile materials designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a zippered main compartment, internal zippered pockets, multiple exterior zippered pockets, an audio pocket with cord portal, and an external mesh water bottle pocket with a draw cord and padded bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the backpacks will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the duffel bags will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division