NY H89099 March 19, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H89099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a perfume bottle box from China. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated March 11, 2002, on behalf of Wathne Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a perfume bottle box. The sample submitted is identified as article HX21002. The item is a specially shaped and fitted box designed primarily to display miniature perfume bottles in retail stores. It is manufactured of a cardboard base covered on the exterior surface with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The box measures approximately 8 ½”(W) x 3”(H) x 2”(D). The applicable subheading for the perfume bottle box will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division