NY H89098 April 11, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H89098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040; 6302.93.2000 Ms. Cheryl Wilson Schenker Seattle 835 South 192nd Street, Suite 900 Sea Tac, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of pillow cover and hand towel from Korea. Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated March 11, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cascade Designs. You submitted two samples. Item 1 described as a pocket pillow is a pillow cover. It is made from 85 percent acetate and 15 percent nylon knit fabric. The fabric is brushed. The back of the cover features an overlapping flap closure. The cover measures approximately 15 x 20 inches. Item 2 is a hand towel. The towel is made from 85 percent polyester and 15 percent nylon woven fabric. The fabric is slightly brushed on both sides. The towel measures approximately 12 x 22 inches. The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hand towel will be 6302.93.2000, HTS, which provides for other bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. Both the cover and towel fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division