NY H89096 March 28, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H89096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2027 Ms. Yvonne Sherri Lopez AFI (California), Inc. 2381 Rosecrans Avenue #100 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of dishcloths from China Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated March 14, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of the Arden Companies. You submitted samples of dishcloths. They are made from 100 percent cotton yarn dyed terry fabric. The cloths measure 12 inches square and the edges are finished with an overcast stitch. Two dishcloths are folded in quarters and gunned together with a plastic fastener. The fastener also attaches a plastic hook and a cardboard tag to the cloths. The tag contains the phrases “Gourmet Café” and “2 Dish Cloths” in addition to the marking information and the UPC barcode. The applicable subheading for the dishcloths will be 6307.10.2027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths: other… dish cloths: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The dishcloths fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division