NY H89065 April 5, 2002 CLA-2-621:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H89065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.4040 Ms. Nancy Morgan Dreamsacks, Inc. 271 Morton Street Ashland, OR 97520 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from China. Dear Ms. Morgan: In your letter dated February 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #EZ110, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% silk jacquard woven fabric. The skirt ties at the waist and features a side slit and a hemmed bottom. The skirt will be imported and sold with a self-fabric sack with a drawstring closure. The skirt and sack are considered to be a composite good, under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). As such, they are classified as a unit under one tariff number, and one quota category number is applied to both the skirt and the sack. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #EZ110 (both skirt and sack) will be 6204.59.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s skirt and divided skirts (other than swimwear), skirts and divided skirts, of other textile materials, other, other, of silk, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6.7% advalorem. Style #EZ110 (both skirt and sack) falls within textile category designation 742. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division