NY H89064 March 19, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H89064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Linda Broadford The Rockport Company 1895 J.W. Foster Boulevard Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated March 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder bag. The sample submitted is identified as style #M0C501AR. The item is a lady’s shoulder bag manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric. The interior is unlined with no additional features. The bag features open pockets on either side, an attached cell phone holder, a trifold organizer on the front panel, a carry handle and an adjustable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 10 ½”(W) x 9 ½”(H). The top of the bag is secured by means of a full-width zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division