NY H89055 March 19, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H89055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.1500 Mr. Randall Houchen T.H. Weiss, Inc. 9420 W. Foster, Suite 210 Chicago, IL 60656 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s handbag and backpack from China, Macau and/or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Houchen: In your letter dated March 6, 2002, on behalf of Lincoln Logistics, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a child’s handbag and backpack. The samples submitted are identified as items 7006-00 and TGPB. Item 7006-00, described as a “Ribbon Purse”, is a child’s handbag manufactured with an exterior and interior surface of 100% polyester satin fabric. It measures approximately 7”(W) x 5”(H) with a 2” base. The top of the bag is secured by means of a magnetic snap fastener. Item TGBP, described as “Angelina Backpack”, is a child’s backpack manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton woven flannel material. The interior is textile lined with no additional features. It measures approximately 12”(W) x 12”(H). It is secured by means of a top drawstring closure with a cord lock fastener. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division