NY H89048 April 9, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 H89048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020 Ms. Jill Simmons International Trade Consultants, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Simmons: In your letter dated February 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Belk International. Style 399500B is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit interlock fabric. Style 399500B features a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; a concealed one button fly front opening; side seam pockets; and tunnel elastic leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style 399500B will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, … knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches … men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 399500B falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division