NY H89047 April 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H89047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Ms. Jill Simmons International Trade Consultants, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Indonesia Dear Ms. Simmons: In your letter dated February 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Belk International. You submitted a pair of men’s 100 percent woven cotton shorts. In your letter you identified these as boxer shorts. The garment features an enclosed, elasticized waistband and a one button fly to ensure modesty. The applicable subheading for these shorts will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division