NY H89042 March 28, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H89042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060, 6206.403030, 6204.63.3510, 6203.43.4010 Mr. Indaka Jayawardene Cinnaco Int’l. Inc. 1723 Richmond Rd. Staten Island, NY 10306 RE: The tariff classification of scrub shirts and scrub pants from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Jayawardene: In your letter dated March 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Six unisex samples were submitted with your request. Style WS 7530 scrub shirt is composed of woven 65% polyester/35%cotton fabric. The scrub shirt has short sleeves a full front snap closure and two pockets below the waist. Style US 7520 scrub shirt is composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The garment has short sleeves, a V neckline and two pockets below the waist. Style US 7510 scrub shirt is composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The garment has short sleeves a V neckline and a left breast pocket. Style UP 8510 scrub pants are composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The pants have a drawstring closure, two side pockets and a patch pocket at the back. Style WP 8520 scrub pants are composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The pants have two side pockets and approximately a1 ½” elastic waistband. Style MP 8520 scrub pants are composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The pants have two side pockets and a back pocket. The garment has a zipper fly front with a button closure that closes left over right and elastic at the back of the waistband. Note 8 to Chapter 62 states: “Garments of this chapter designed for left over right closure at the front shall be regarded as men’s or boys’ garments, and those designed for right over left closure at the front as women’s or girls’ garment’s.” The applicable subheading for the scrub shirts, Styles US 7530 and US 7520 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits…Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses…excluded from heading 6206.” The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 641. The applicable subheading for the scrub shirt, Style US 7510 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts…Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 27.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 641. The applicable subheading for the scrub pants, Styles UP 8510 and WP 8520 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’…trousers… Trousers…Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 29% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 648. The applicable subheading for the scrub pants, Style MP 8520 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ …trousers…Trousers…Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Men’s. The duty rate is 28.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division