NY H89012 March 15, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9040 Mr. Jim McDermott Manager, Customs Compliance Charming Shoppes, Inc. 3750 State Road Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of three sweaters assembled in Hong Kong from knit-to-shape component panels knitted in China. Dear McDermott: In your letter dated February 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style 220-705302, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 15% acrylic, 15% wool, and 15% nylon jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a hood with a two-inch cable knit insert which is finished with 1x1 ribbed knit fabric, long sleeves with a reverse jersey knit insert and 2x2 ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with four button closures, and a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt. The placket is finished with 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. Style 220-705303 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 15% acrylic, 15% wool, and 15% nylon jersey knit fabric with interspersed diamond and cable knit patterns. The outer surface of the garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a 2x2 ribbed knit shawl collar and placket, long sleeves finished with 2x2 ribbed knit fabric, a full front opening with a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt, and a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. Style 220-705304 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 15% acrylic, 15% wool, and 15% nylon knit fabric with a jacquard design. The outer surface of the garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a hood finished with 1x1 ribbed knit fabric, long sleeves with 2x2 ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with eight button closures, a 1x1 ribbed knit belt, and a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The applicable subheading for the three sweaters will be 6110.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: assembled in Hong Kong from knit-to-shape component parts knitted elsewhere. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products exported from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division