NY H88968 April 29, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H88968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3815.90.5000 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th St. New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of PI-1 from India. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 27, 2002, on behalf of your client Micro Inks Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for PI-1 which you have stated is an organic photo initiator. It operates by absorbing ultraviolet energy and transforming it to chemical energy. The applicable subheading will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division