NY H88950 March 14, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H88950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of empty cosmetic palette containers from Korea. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated February 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided with your letter. Both samples are composed of molded plastics. Article K11I5137 is an empty cosmetic palette container. Article K11I5146 is an empty cosmetic palette container with a mirror. Article K11I5146 was destroyed during analysis. Article K11I5137 is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the empty cosmetic containers will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division