NY H88932 April 2, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 H88932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.8000 Mr. Fusae Nara Pillsbury Winthrop LLP One Battery Park Plaza New York, NY 10004-1490 RE: The tariff classification of Sharp Digital Copier Model No. AL-800 from Japan. Dear Mr. Nara: In your letter dated March 11, 2002, on behalf of your client Sharp Electronics Corporation (“Sharp”) you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Sharp Digital Copier Model No. AL-800. The Model No. AL-800 is a stand-alone digital copier measuring approximately 18.1 inches wide by 16.7 inches deep and is 9 inches high. This copy machine contains a digital-scanning device that scans the original document and digitizes the image into memory. This so-called “Scan Once Print Many” function allows the AL-800 to scan an original once and make up to 50 copies. The AL-800 uses a laser engine capable of printing only eight copies per minute. The AL-800 functions only as a copier, not a printer. This machine has a resolution range capable of 400 dpi scanning and 600 dpi printing output, features 256 shades of gray and has a zoom function of 50% to 200% in 1% increments. The applicable subheading for the Sharp Digital Copier Model No. AL-800 will be 8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other office machines…Other: Printing machines other than those of heading 8443 or 8471.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division