NY H88925 March 13, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TAB:354 H88925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.0800; 4203.29.1800; 6216.00.3800 Ms. Cindy Nako Fastenal Company Purchasing 2001 Theurer Boulevard Winona, MN 55987 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Nako: In your letter dated February 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples of gloves were submitted, styles 495-1JL2391, 495-1JL8563 & 495-1JL4095U are gunn cut leather palm work gloves. The gloves feature woven cotton backs, leather knuckle straps and woven cotton safety cuffs. Style 0202902 is an all leather gunn cut driver’s glove with a capped wrist. Style 495-1BC0341 is a clute cut work glove made of cotton flannel with a knit wrist. The applicable subheading for styles 495-1JL2391, 495-1JL8563 & 495-1JL4095U will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 0202902 will be 4203.29.0800, HTS, which provides for gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: wholly of leather: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 495-1BC0341 will be 6216.00.3800 HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 23.8 percent ad valorem. Style 495-1BC0341 falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division