NY H88915 March 5, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H88915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a Glowing Mouth from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #84601, Glowing Mouth, is a plastic reusable mouthpiece that contains a light stick and is designed for placement behind a person’s front teeth to cause a glowing effect as an accessory to a Halloween costume. The light stick is comprised of a colored solution and an activator solution and, when their sealed compartments are broken and the chemicals mixed, it causes a greenish glow. The applicable subheading for Style #84601, Glowing Mouth, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division