NY H88908 June 5, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 H88908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5000 Mr. Michael J. Cronin Elementis, Inc. P.O. Box 700 Hightstown, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of EW-84 (Batch 67) and EW-84 (Batch 70) Brazil Dear Mr. Cronin: In your letter dated February 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted were EW-84 (Batch 67) and EW-84 (Batch 70), you indicate in the your letter, it is a rheological additive designed to be used in paints and coatings to thicken such products. The applicable subheading for the EW-84 (Batch 67) and EW-84 (Batch 70) will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Artificial waxes and prepared waxes: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division