NY H88901 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H88901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.0010 ; 6907.90.0010 Mr. Michael Friml Friml Porcelain Tile P.O. Box 626 Hartford, VT 05047 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic and granite tile from Czech Republic Dear Mr. Friml: In your letter dated February 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ceramic tile is glazed or unglazed floor and wall tile measuring 12 inches by 12 inches. The applicable subheading for the glazed ceramic tile will be 6908.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glazed ceramic wall tile. The duty rate will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the unglazed ceramic tile will be 6907.90.0010, HTS, which provides for other unglazed ceramic wall tile. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on granite tile. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the granite tile (in its condition as it will be imported). The sample should be labeled with its brand name or style number. If you intend to import more than one style or brand name of granite, you should submit a sample of each of these items. Each sample should be labeled with its brand name or style number. However, you must limit your ruling request to no more than five style numbers or brand name. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division