NY H88861 March 5, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H88861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% Dolomite Ceramic Turkey Shaped Basket and a 100% Stoneware Ceramic Majolica Turkey Shaped Basket from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 21, 2002, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following photographs: Item #DC5643, 100% Dolomite Ceramic Turkey Shaped Basket, is a 100% dolomite multi-colored three-dimensional sitting turkey, with a carry handle across the top of the basket. An open cavity in the back forms the “basket.” The item is designed to sit on a tabletop and is intended for use as a decoration or as a candy holder for Thanksgiving. Item #RCP8004, 100% Stoneware Ceramic Majolica Turkey Shaped Basket, is a 100% stoneware multi-colored three-dimensional sitting turkey, with a carry handle across the top of the basket. An open cavity in the back forms the “basket.” The item is designed to sit on a tabletop and is intended for use as a decoration or as a candy holder for Thanksgiving. The applicable subheading for Item #DC5643, 100% Dolomite Ceramic Turkey Shaped Basket, and Item #RCP8004, 100% Stoneware Ceramic Majolica Turkey Shaped Basket, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division