NY H88848 March 19, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H88848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Julie Scoggan Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. 612 E. Dallas Road, Suite 200 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of patchwork fabrics from India. Dear Ms. Scoggan: In your letter dated February 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of four different fabrics, which you list and describe as follows: Item CPV1 100% Rayon Patchwork Velvet Item CPV2 100% Rayon Velvet Crazy Patchwork w/Embroidery Item 1124 100% Rayon Hand Tye Dyed Patchwork w/Embroidery Item 1122 100% Cotton Patchwork Plain/Herringbone w/Embroidery All but 1122 are imported in 44” widths; 1122 is imported in 47” width. All are constructed by sewing together pieces of mismatched fabrics of different sizes and shapes. This assembly by sewing meets the tariff definition of “made up.” The applicable subheading for the patchwork fabrics will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The duty rate will be seven percent ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for merchandise classified in subheading 6307.90.9889. The samples will be retained for our files. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division