2/26 cb NY H88800 February 27, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H88800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Michael Unsworth C/o Geologistics 10049 Harrison Road Suite 500 Romulus, Michigan 48174 RE: The tariff classification of musical instrument cases from Germany Dear Mr. Unsworth: In your letter dated February 15th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of M&M Distributing Company and Shar Products Company. The sample submitted is a carrying case for a musical instrument. It is specially shaped or fitted for a particular instrument. The case consists primarily of two shells of hard plastics that are joined by hinges and has latch closures. Each shell is shaped and formed of fiberglass and plastics. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying cases will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for musical instrument cases, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division