NY H88797 March 1, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H88797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. ThomasTran Oakley, Inc. One Icon Foothill Ranch, CA 92610 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from Thailand. Dear Mr. Tran: In your letter dated February 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a backpack. The sample submitted is identified as style number 92005. The item is a backpack designed to contain personal effects during travel. The overall construction, materials and design cause it to be of greater utility than a person’s usual handbag. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made textile material. The interior is textile lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The front exterior features an additional storage compartment concealed underneath flaps with hook and loop closures. It measures approximately 13.5”(H) x 8.5”(L) x 5”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.1percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division