NY H88774 March 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035; 6102.10.0000; 6102.30.2010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia. PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest and two women’s jackets from the Northern Marianas Islands and a woman’s jacket from Taiwan Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 21, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples. Style M1CA24167 is a woman’s sleeveless vest that is constructed from 2 layers of 100% polyester, suede knit fabric that are bonded together. The vest features a stand-up collar, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and 2 front flap snap pockets at the waist. Style M1CA34337 is a woman’s jacket that is made from 80% wool, 20% nylon, double knit brushed fabric. The jackets features a hood, long sleeves with turn-up cuffs, a full front opening with 4 trunk lock closures, and 2 front slant inset pockets below the waist. Style M1CB24177 is a woman’s jacket that is made from 80% wool, 20% nylon, double knit brushed fabric. The jacket features a hood, long sleeves with turn-up cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and 2 front flap snap pockets below the waist. Style N1CG34347 is a woman’s jacket that consists of two layers of fabric bonded together. The outside layer is faux suede made from 100% polyester. The inner layer is made from 68% acrylic, 32% polyester, sherpa knit fabric. The jacket features a stand-up collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style M1CA24167, the vest, will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…(vests), knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The subheading for styles M1CA34337 and M1B24177, the jackets, will be 6102.10.0000, which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem. The subheading for style N1CG34347, the jacket, will be 6102.30.2010, which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Styles M1CA34337 and M1CB24177 fall in category 435. Style N1CG34347 falls in category 635 Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan (category 635) are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of the Northern Marianas Islands are neither subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division