NY H88725 March 12, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 H88725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010 Mr. Andy Ross Ross Glove Company P.O. Box 209 Sheboygan, WI 53082 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ross: In your letter dated February 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, style CTG34, is a glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a sheepskin leather palm. The backside is constructed of a foam backed nylon mesh fabric. The glove features a vented elasticized wrist with a leather tab wrist tightener that is secured by hook and loop fasteners. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the leather palmside fabric. The applicable subheading for style CTG34 will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division