NY H88701 March 15, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H88701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1525 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Place 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a sun visor from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated February 19, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style PP244080 is a knit 100% cotton fabric visor. The visor does not encircle the head completely, nor cover the crown of the head. The visor is constructed from two pieces of molded plastic (the visor and the headband), which are joined by the knit 100% cotton terry fabric in which they are encased. The applicable subheading for Style PP244080 will be 6505.90.1525, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, . . . other: knitted, of cotton: other: visors. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and Style PP244080 is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division