NY H88687 March 1, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H88687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed megaphone from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a stuffed megaphone, item number 63554. It is made of pile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to resemble a megaphone and stuffed with polyester fiber filling. The front of the article incorporates a clear plastic sheeting "window," behind which a photograph may be inserted. Also, shown on the front is the embroidered slogan “We’re #1.” The applicable subheading for the stuffed megaphone will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division