NY H88684 February 21, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H88684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jennifer Wege Kuehne & Nagel 1840 Airport Exchange Blvd. Suite 160 Erlanger, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from China. Dear Ms. Wege: In your letter dated February 12, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Crystal Creative Products, Inc., on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of a bag made of cotton gingham with an 11½” x 8½” applique featuring a textile snowman with buttons and plastic flowers; other bags will feature Christmas trees or Santa Claus. The sample bag is 23” tall x 15” wide; others will be 10” x 6” and 6” x 4”. The bag is made of two panels sewn together on the sides and bottom; it closes with a drawstring. Your letter states that the bags will be marketed as an alternative to Christmas gift-wrap. While items with Christmas and certain other seasonal motifs may be classified in heading 9505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive articles including articles for Christmas festivities, the Explanatory Notes to heading 9505 exclude gift-wrap from classification under the provision for Festive articles. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division