NY H88675 February 20, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H88675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from Korea. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated February 4, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Grale Enterprises. The submitted sample is a cleaning cloth. The cloth is made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent nylon knit pile fabric. The cloth measures approximately 40 centimeters (16 inches) square. The edges are finished with an overcast stitch. It will be used for general cleaning purposes in homes, offices, stores, etc. The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Subheading 6307.10.2030, HTS, is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division