NY H88657 March 12, 2002 CLA-2-35:RR:NC:SP:236 H88657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000 Mr. Robert Averill The New Silk Road, Inc. P.O. Box 105 Montpelier, VT 05601 RE: The tariff classification of Silk Protein Food Powder from China Dear Mr. Averill: In your letter dated February 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Silk Protein Food Powder will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The above product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. The telephone number is (301) 443-3370. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division