NY H88654 March 14, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H88654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050 Ms. Nalini Patel P.A.C. Imports, Inc. 18 West 30th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Patel: In your letter dated February 14, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 6966 is a woman’s dress constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The dress features short sleeves, a V-neckline, two front pockets and embroidery on the left bodice and a full front opening secured by seven snap closures. The applicable subheading for style 6966 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Style 6966 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division