NY H88603 March 15, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H88603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Ms. Evelyn Milling Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ suede and textile jackets from China. Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated February 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style 3111A is a girl’s (sizes 4-16) suede and textile jacket. The garment has front suede panels. The sleeves, hood and back panel are composed of a rib- knit 100% acrylic fabric. The jacket also features two front seam pockets and a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. Style 3111B is a girl’s (sizes 4-16) suede and textile jacket. The garment has front suede panels and a suede back yoke. The sleeves, hood and back panel are composed of a rib- knit 100% acrylic fabric. The jacket also features two front seam pockets and a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The essential character of both styles is imparted by the front suede panels. The applicable subheading for Styles 3111A and 3111B will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, coats and jackets: other: woman’s, girls’ and infants. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Styles 3111 A and 3111B are not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division