NY H88594 February 19, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H88594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a bobble dog toy from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated February 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Deb Shops, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a bobble dog toy (no style number is indicated for the product). According to the description, the dog is comprised of a plastic shell that is flocked on the outer surface with man-made fibers. The item’s primary purpose is to serve as a source of amusement or entertainment for its user. The dog’s bobbing head is its most amusing feature. The bobble dog will be properly classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as a toy representing an animal. The applicable subheading for the bobble dog toy (no style number indicated) will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division