NY H88569 February 19, 2002 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 H88569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500 Ms. Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Limited 2200 Lakeshore Blvd., W., Suite 308 Toronto, Ontario M8V 1A4 RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic plastics coated textile fabric, for use in the manufacture of indoor banners and signs, from Germany. Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter dated January 30, 2002, which was received February 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is Julius Heywinkel GmbH, Germany. The instant sample (Grandform 7802 291 Digitex) as described in your letter, consists of a woven fabric composed of polyester man-made fibers (150D x 300D) that has been visibly coated on one side with a milky white acrylics plastics material. This material, which has application in the manufacture of indoor banners and signs is stated in your letter to have the following weight composition: Wt. Of Fabric: 4.0 oz/y² Wt. Of Coating: 3.2 oz/y² Total Wt.: 7.2 oz/y² The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate is 7.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division