NY H88552 February 12, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 H88552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7317.00.5510 Ms. Ellen R. Schwartz T.H. Weiss Inc. 440 McClellan Hwy. E. Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of pin nails from England. Dear Ms. Schwartz: In your letter dated February 5, 2002, on behalf of your client Texon USA Inc., located in Wilmington, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your samples as pin nails. They are made from steel round wire and are of a “one-piece” construction. The wire is drawn into a nail making machine, being forced into a heading tool to create the head shape and then cut to the required length. They are then polished for appearance. The length of the nail is approximately 12.7 mm and its diameter is approximately 1.4 mm. These nails are intended for use in the shoemaking and carpet laying industries. The applicable subheading for the pin nails will be 7317.00.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nails, drawing pins, corrugated nails, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of iron or steel, whether or not with heads of other material, but excluding such articles with heads of copper: other: of one piece construction: made of round wire: other: with a length of less than 25.4 mm and with a diameter of less than 1.65 mm. The duty rate will be 0.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division