NY H88542 March 1, 2002 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H88542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Jill Simmons International Trade Consultants, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative composite article of ceramic from China. Dear Ms. Simmons: In your letter dated February 7, 2002, on behalf of J. H. Boone, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a decorative composite article of ceramic (fired terracotta clay) that is referred to as the “The Archer Illuminaria,” identified as part of the general line of Mystic Lights. It consists of an irregular cylinder-shaped ceramic artifact, measuring approximately 11 ¾ inches in height by 4 ½ inches in diameter, with a hollowed body that has a full-diameter opening from the top through the base. It features an irregular-shaped frontal cutout with ragged edges, measuring about 4 ½ inches high by 3 ¼ inches at its widest point, that opens to the primitive depiction of an archer with prey engraved on the opposite inner wall. Moreover, there is an engraved arrowhead-like motif around the circumference of its lower border. It has a similarly constructed ceramic candleholder (candle not included), measuring nearly 3 inches in height with an interior depth of 2 inches, that will be placed inside the decorative artifact which imparts the essential character of this composite article. The applicable subheading for this decorative composite article of ceramic will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division