NY H88537 March 5, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H88537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0091 Joseph J. Mazzola 456 North Fifth Street Philadelphia, PA 19123 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven upper body garments from Burma Dear Mr. Mazzola: In your letter dated February 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 98678 consists of a blouse and a sleeveless upper body garment. The pullover blouse is made from 100% polyester printed woven fabric and the upper body is made from 100% nylon woven fabric. The pullover has short sleeves, a V-shaped neckline with an additional piece of fabric inserted at the neckline to form a soft ruffle with a tie and a hemmed bottom. The upper body garment has narrow straps, a hemmed bottom, a V-shaped front neckline and is cut straight across the back edge from side seam to side seam. The garments are joined at the inside shoulder seam by a loop sewn to the seam. The garments can be easily separated without damage to either one. As such they are individually classifiable under separate headings. The applicable subheading for the blouse of style 98678 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the upper body garment will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641; the top within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Burma are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division