NY H88446 March 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. John F. McManus Manager, Customs Department Itochu International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Macau. Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated March 4, 2002 and subsequent facsimile dated March 11, 2002, on behalf of Prominent U.S.A. Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style SC-100, is a woman’s pullover constructed from two different fabrics. The front (except for the fabric insert), back and long sleeves of the garment are constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton interlock knit fabric. The outer surface of the front, back and sleeves measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The turtleneck collar, cuffs, bottom and four inch fabric insert at the front center are constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% wool ribbed knit fabric. The essential character is given by the interlock knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the woman’s pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The applicable duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division