NY H88445 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H88445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. John F. McManus Itochu International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Macau. Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated March 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent U.S.A. Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CL-111B is a woman’s vest constructed from 94 percent cotton, 3 percent ramie and 3 percent spandex woven corduroy fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a round neckline, two front pockets, a lining, a full front zippered opening and a rib knit waistband. The neck, arm openings and pockets are trimmed with rib knit fabric. The garment contains a thin layer of padding and provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style CL-111B will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style CL-111B falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division