NY H88442 March 18, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H88442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Scott Perroncino Classic Custom Brokers, Corp. Cargo Building #80, Room 205 J.F. K. International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Bangladesh and India. Dear Mr. Perroncino: In your letter dated March 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Spex Clothing Co. Style 114229415BT is a woman’s shirt constructed from 90 percent acrylic and 10 percent wool woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, side vents and a full front opening secured by six snap closures. Style 114229514 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division